PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DUMOUCHEL, The Hon. Léandre, M.D.
Picture of DUMOUCHEL, The Hon. Léandre, M.D.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026610
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1811.03.29
Place of Birth: Saint-Benoît, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1882.09.24 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Notes: Baptized Vital-Léandre.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5450 Days (14 years, 11 months, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1882.09.23 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1882.09.23

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd Battalion, Two Mountains Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1847 - 1869

^



© Library of Parliament