PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCKNIGHT, The Hon. William Hunter (Bill), P.C.
Picture of MCKNIGHT, The Hon. William Hunter (Bill), P.C.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.07.12
Place of Birth: Elrose, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5270 Days (14 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kindersley--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Kindersley--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Kindersley--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Kindersley--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Agriculture 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Minister of National Defence 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1988.06.28 - 1989.01.29
Minister of the Western Diversification Office 1987.08.04 - 1988.06.27
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1986.06.30 - 1989.01.29
Minister of Labour 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saskatchewan 1986.07 - 1993

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader Question period coordinator 1983.02.09 - 1983.09.06

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1981 - 1981.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade 1983 - 1984
Canadian Wheat Board 1980.04 - 1980

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment Member 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Expenditure Review Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Foreign and Defence Policy Vice-Chair 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Priorities and Planning Member 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24
Security and Intelligence Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Eston-Elrose,
Saskatchewan
School Board School Trustee 1974 - 1977
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Grievance Arbitration: Problems and Responses.
    Worklife. 4(4):7-10 1985.

  • Nouvelles orientations de la politique [canadienne] du logement 1986 .
    L'Actualité immobilière. 10:45-7 automne 1986.

  • Ode to conquest .
    Islandside. 4(1):29 Jan./Feb. 1992.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament