PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STEWART, The Hon. John B., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of STEWART, The Hon. John B., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.11.19
Place of Birth: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2015.06.11 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, expert on parliamentary procedure, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7989 Days (21 years, 10 months, 15 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Antigonish-Guysborough, Nova Scotia Liberal 1984.01.13 - 1999.11.19 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
South Western Nova, Nova Scotia Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated
Antigonish--Guysborough, Nova Scotia Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Antigonish--Guysborough, Nova Scotia Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Antigonish--Guysborough, Nova Scotia Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1984.01.13 - 1999.11.19
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1968.04.20 - 1968.04.23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1966.01.07 - 1968.04.20
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1964.02.20 - 1965.09.08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1963.05.14 - 1964.02.19

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The Canadian House of Commons: procedure and reform .
    Montreal : McGill-Queen's University Press; 1977. xi, 337 p.

  • The moral and political philosophy of David Hume.
    New York : Columbia University Press; 1963. viii, 422 p.

  • Opinion and reform in Hume's political philosophy.
    Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press; c1992. [vii], 325 p.

  • Parliament and executive in wartime Canada, 1939-1945 .
    [New York] : Thesis : (Ph.D.)--Columbia University; c1954. 275 leaves.

  • Procedure in the Trudeau era.
    S.l. : s.n.; 1984?. 58 leaves.

  • Thoughts on parliamentary reform.
    [s.l.] : s.n.; 1977. 25 leaves.


Chapters in Books

  • European integration: implication for Canada.
    In: Canada-Germany Atlantik-Brücke Conference (11th: 1996: Sydney, N.S.) A Transatlantic dialogue: proceedings of the 1996 Canada-Germany Atlantik-Brücke Conference / Canadian Steering Committee, Ottawa, Atlantik-Brücke e.V., Bonn; ed. by John Halstead. Toronto : Canadian Institute of Strategic Studies; c1997. p. 47-54


Articles

  • Parliamentary Democracy in Ottawa.
    Isuma. 1:107-9 Autumn 2000.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Honourable John B. Stewart, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1994?]. 22 p.

  • Interview of the Hon. John Stewart conducted in 1987 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1987. 42 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament