PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ACHIM, Honoré, Q.C.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.08.02
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.05.14 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2279 Days (6 years, 2 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Labelle, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1917.06.29 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.06.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1917.12.15 - 1921.10.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Labelle Quebec 1917.12.15 - 1921.10.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1917.12.15 - 1921.10.13
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
54th Sherbrooke Regiment Captain -

^



© Library of Parliament