PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HUBBARD, The Hon. Charles, B.A., B.Ed., M.A.
Picture of HUBBARD, The Hon. Charles, B.A., B.Ed., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.10.29
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: School principal
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5468 Days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 2008.10.14 Defeated
Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Miramichi, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2005.10.07 - 2006.02.05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2003.01.13 - 2003.12.11

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Rural Affairs 2007.01.18 - 2008.11.13

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Science and Research 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)


^



© Library of Parliament