PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BREITHAUPT, The Hon. Louis Orville
Picture of BREITHAUPT, The Hon. Louis Orville
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.10.28
Place of Birth: Berlin (Kitchener), Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.12.06 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4174 Days (11 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Waterloo North, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario. Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Waterloo North, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Waterloo North, Ontario Liberal 1940.08.19
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.08.19 - 1952.01.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Chair 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Chair 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on the Operations of the National Research Council Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Special Committee on Atomic Energy Control Board Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1952.02.18 - 1957.12.29
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kitchener,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1923 - 1924
Kitchener,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1919 - 1922

^



© Library of Parliament