PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GOSSELIN, Louis, Q.C., B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of GOSSELIN,  Louis, Q.C., B.A., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.10.01
Place of Birth: Saint-Alexandre d'Iberville, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.06.18 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1625 Days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brome--Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Notre-Dame de Stanbridge,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -

^



© Library of Parliament