PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SCHAFFNER, The Hon. Frederick Laurence, B.A., M.D., C.M.
Picture of SCHAFFNER, The Hon. Frederick Laurence, B.A., M.D., C.M.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 052115
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1855.08.18
Place of Birth: Williamstown, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.05.22 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11158 Days (30 years, 6 months, 18 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Souris, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.10.23 - 1935.05.22 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Souris, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Souris, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Souris, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 - 1935.05.22

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Select Committee on Cigarette Evils Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee for the suppression of Tuberculosis in Canada Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Boissevain,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Mayor -
Boissevain,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Councillor -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 -
Canadian Army Medical Corps Medical Officer -

^



© Library of Parliament