PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MURPHY, Rodney Edward, B.A., B.Ed.
Picture of MURPHY,  Rodney Edward, B.A., B.Ed.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.10.16
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5270 Days (14 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Churchill, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated
Churchill, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Churchill, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Elected
Churchill, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Churchill, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the N.D.P. 1986.09.05 - 1990.01.21

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada Post Corporation 1992 - 1994
Electoral Reform 1990.09 - 1993
Northern Affairs 1990.09 - 1994
Federal Provincial Relations 1990 - 1990.09.18
Atlantic Canada Region 1989 - 1990
East Coast Fisheries 1989 - 1990
Labour 1984.10 - 1989
Federal Provincial Relations 1982.02 - 1986
Industrial Health and Safety 1982.02 - 1984
Public Service 1981.10 - 1982
Regional Development 1981.10 - 1982

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminallly ill persons) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on the Review of the Parliament of Canada Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)


^



© Library of Parliament