PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THOMPSON, David
Picture of THOMPSON,  David
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028305
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1836.12.07
Place of Birth: Wainfleet Township, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1886.04.18 (49 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6786 Days (18 years, 6 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Haldimand, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1886.04.18

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
37th Haldimand Battalion of Volunteer Rifles Major -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Thompson, Andrew Thorburn
(M.P.)
1870.05.27 1939.04.20

^



© Library of Parliament