PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LECLERC, Joseph-Hermas
Picture of LECLERC,  Joseph-Hermas
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1877.07.12
Place of Birth: Saint-Germain, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.10.04 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Industrialist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3528 Days (9 years, 7 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Granby,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1933 - 1939
Granby,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman During 6 years -

^



© Library of Parliament