PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BURCHILL, The Hon. George Percival, B.Sc.F.
Picture of BURCHILL, The Hon. George Percival, B.Sc.F.

Source: Canada. Parliament. Twenty-fourth Parliament of Canada. Ottawa : [s.n.], 1960 [c1959]
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.11.03
Place of Birth: Nelson, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.08.22 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, forester, lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11811 Days (32 years, 4 months, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Northumberland-Miramichi, New Brunswick Resigned Liberal 1945.04.19 - 1977.08.19 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland, New Brunswick Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.04.19 - 1977.08.19

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament