PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

YEWCHUK, Paul, M.D.
Picture of YEWCHUK,  Paul, M.D.
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.07.10
Place of Birth: Bonnyville, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Physician, surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4255 Days (11 years, 7 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Athabaska, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Athabaska, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Athabaska, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Athabaska, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 - 1980.02.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Health 1974.12.20 - 1980.04
Multiculturalism 1972.12.05 - 1974.12.19
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1971.02.24 - 1972.12.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)


^



© Library of Parliament