PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CASSELMAN, Frederick Clayton, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of CASSELMAN,  Frederick Clayton, B.A., LL.B.
© Public Domain
Source: Edmonton Public Library
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.10.02
Place of Birth: Helmsville, Montana, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.03.20 (55 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 360 Days (11 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton East, Alberta Died in office. Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1941.03.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Pension Act and War Veterans' Allowance Act Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)


^



© Library of Parliament