PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MILLAR, Campbell Ewing
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.02.12
Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.07.17 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Inspector
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1239 Days (3 years, 4 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Middlesex East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Defeated
Middlesex East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Middlesex East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 - 1965.11.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Sergeant 1940 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament