PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KEEFER, Francis Henry, K.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B.
Picture of KEEFER,  Francis Henry, K.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1860.07.24
Place of Birth: Strathroy, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.12.04 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1450 Days (3 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Port Arthur and Kenora, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Port Arthur and Kenora, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Thunder Bay and Rainy River, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for External Affairs 1918.11.07 - 1920.07.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Future Fuel Supply of Canada Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee on Scientific Research Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1923.06.25 - 1926.10.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Port Arthur Ontario 1923.06.25 - 1926.10.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1923.06.25 - 1926.10.30

^



© Library of Parliament