PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WHELAN, The Hon. Eugene, P.C., O.C., LL.D., P.Ag.
Picture of WHELAN, The Hon. Eugene, P.C., O.C., LL.D., P.Ag.
Photographer:
John Evans
© John Evans Photo Ltd.

Source: Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.07.11
Place of Birth: Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2013.02.19 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9181 Days (25 years, 1 month, 20 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
South Western Ontario, Ontario Liberal 1996.08.09 - 1999.07.11 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Essex--Windsor, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Essex--Windsor, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Essex--Windsor, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Essex--Windsor, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Essex, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Essex South, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Essex South, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Essex South, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1996.08.09 - 1999.07.11
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture 1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Agriculture 1972.11.27 - 1979.06.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Forestry 1969.04.01 - 1970.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries 1968.08.30 - 1969.03.31

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Boreal Forest of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982.01.25 - 1984.09.16
Economic Development Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16
Legislation and House Planning Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16
Western Affairs Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1984.06.16 - 1984.06.16
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Anderson Township,
Ontario
School Board Member -
Anderson Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
21st (Windsor) Service Battalion Honorary Colonel -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Daughter Whelan, Susan
(M.P.)
1963.05.05
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • No money for food aid, but lots for war.
    Western Producer. 68 (28):7 Feb. 21, 1991.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Whelan: The Man in the Green Stetson. Whelan, Eugene wit Rick Archbold
    Toronto : Irwin; c1986. 322 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament