PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CROUTER, Darius
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1827.05.05
Place of Birth: Haldimand Township, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1910.05.09 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, minister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 452 Days (1 year, 2 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland East, Ontario Independent Liberal 1882.06.20 Defeated
Northumberland East, Ontario Independent Liberal 1881.03.25
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Liberal 1881.03.25 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)


^



© Library of Parliament