PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CARIGNAN, Jean Guy, B.A., M.B.A.
Picture of CARIGNAN,  Jean Guy, B.A., M.B.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.05.03
Place of Birth: Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1309 Days (3 years, 6 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Louis-Saint-Laurent, Quebec Independent 2004.06.28 Defeated
Québec East, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 2003.10.10 - 2004.06.27
Liberal 2003.10.08 - 2003.10.09
Independent Liberal 2002.10.07 - 2003.10.07
Independent 2001.12.14 - 2002.10.06
Liberal 2000.11.27 - 2001.12.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery (Reserve) 1957 - 1961

^



© Library of Parliament