PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FITZSIMMONS, William
Picture of FITZSIMMONS,  William
Collection:
Notman & Fraser
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028644
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1819.03.04
Place of Birth: County Donegal, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1894.07.13 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Building contractor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1373 Days (3 years, 9 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brockville, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1867.09.03 - 1875.01.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Brockville and Elizabethtown Ontario 1867.09.03 - 1875.01.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1867.09.03 - 1875.01.17
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Brockville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor During 8 years -
Brockville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament