PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PORTER, Robert Harold
Picture of PORTER,  Robert Harold
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.08.14
Place of Birth: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Medicine Hat, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Medicine Hat, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act to continue the Farm Credit Corporation and to repeal certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on the G.S.T. Agricultural Exemptions of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on the G.S.T. Agricultural Exemptions of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to amend the Geneva Conventions Act, the National Defence Act and the Trademarks Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-5 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament