PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NICKERSON, Dave, B.Sc., P.Eng.
Picture of NICKERSON,  Dave, B.Sc., P.Eng.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.04.30
Place of Birth: Grimsby, England
Profession | Occupation: Mining engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3471 Days (9 years, 6 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Western Arctic, Northwest Territories Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Western Arctic, Northwest Territories Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Western Arctic, Northwest Territories Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Western Arctic, Northwest Territories Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Northern Pipeline 1980.04 - 1983.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 Yellowknife Electric Ltd. Business continuance Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-104 Canadian Laws Offshore Application Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 Condominium Ordinance Validation Act (Yukon Territory and Northwest Territories) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Petroleum Incentives Program Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 Canada Petroleum Resources Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 Canada-Newfoundland Atlantic Accord Implementation Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Yellowknife South Northwest Territories 1975.03.10 - 1979
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Northwest Territories 1975.03.10 - 1979
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Northwest Territories

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Health and Social Services 1976.12.01 - 1977.10.24
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament