PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAUCHON, Robert, C.M.
Picture of CAUCHON,  Robert, C.M.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1900.09.10
Place of Birth: La Malbaie, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1980.12.17 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Stenographer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3199 Days (8 years, 9 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Beauharnois, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Beauharnois--Laprairie, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1944 - 1949
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1943 - 1943

^



© Library of Parliament