PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

POIRIER, Joseph Alphée
Picture of POIRIER,  Joseph Alphée
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.02.05
Place of Birth: Bonaventure, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.09.19 (45 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Poultry farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1639 Days (4 years, 5 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bonaventure, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1944.09.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)


^



© Library of Parliament