PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARTIN, The Right Hon. Paul Edgar Philippe, P.C., C.C., Hon. B.A., LL.B.
Picture of MARTIN, The Right Hon. Paul Edgar Philippe, P.C., C.C., Hon. B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.08.28
Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7267 Days (19 years, 10 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
LaSalle--Émard, Quebec Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
LaSalle--Émard, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
LaSalle--Émard, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
LaSalle--Émard, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
LaSalle--Émard, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
LaSalle--Émard, Quebec Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for the Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec 1993.11.04 - 1996.01.24
Minister of Finance 1993.11.04 - 2002.06.01

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 1990 - 1993.09
Treasury Board 1989.02 - 1989.09
Housing 1989.02 - 1990.09
Urban Affairs 1989.02 - 1990.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1992 - 1993

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on the Environment Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Aboriginal Affairs Chair 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Canada-U.S. Chair 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Global Affairs Chair 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Priorities and Planning Chair 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001.10.01 - 2002.01.14

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2003.11.14 - 2003.11.14
Party Leader 2003.11.14 - 2006.03.19
Leadership Candidate 1990.06.23 - 1990.06.23

^



© Library of Parliament