PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROBICHEAU, The Hon. John Louis Philip
Picture of ROBICHEAU, The Hon. John Louis Philip
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047677
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1874.06.30
Place of Birth: Meteghan, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.03.01 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4609 Days (12 years, 7 months, 13 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Digby-Clare, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.07.20 - 1948.03.01 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.07.20 - 1948.03.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1925.06.25 - 1928.09.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Digby County Nova Scotia 1925.06.25 - 1928.09.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1925.06.25 - 1928.09.30

^



© Library of Parliament