PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KOCHHAR, The Hon. Vim
Picture of KOCHHAR, The Hon. Vim
© Senate 2010
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.09.21
Place of Birth: Lahore, India
Profession | Occupation: Business manager, engineer, president / manager
Notes: First Canadian of Indian origin appointed to the Senate.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 601 Days (1 year, 7 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Conservative 2010.01.29 - 2011.09.21 Harper, Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2010.01.29 - 2011.09.21

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)


^



© Library of Parliament