PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WILFERT, The Hon. Bryon, P.C., B.A., B.Ed., M.A.
Picture of WILFERT, The Hon. Bryon, P.C., B.A., B.Ed., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.07.14
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5082 Days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond Hill, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Richmond Hill, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Richmond Hill, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Richmond Hill, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Oak Ridges, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Oak Ridges, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.06.02 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2002.02.19 - 2003.12.11

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
National Defence 2008.03.31 - 2008.11.13
National Parks 2006.05.30 - 2007.10.08

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 2007.10.09 - 2008.03.30
Foreign Affairs 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)


^



© Library of Parliament