PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

REID, Joseph Lloyd, Q.C., LL.B.
Picture of REID,  Joseph Lloyd, Q.C., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.09.24
Place of Birth: Govan, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2015.09.14 (97 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3471 Days (9 years, 6 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Catharines, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
St. Catharines, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
St. Catharines, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster General 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1980.04 - 1983.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-129 An Act to provide for the continuance of Air Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the issuance and sale of shares thereof to the public Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-205 An Act to protect heritage railway stations Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Competition Act, to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 Criminal Code (amdt. - torture) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereto Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to provide for the implementation of treaties for mutual legal assistance in criminal matters and to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability Act and the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Food and Drugs Act and the Narcotic Control Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Citizenship Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (victims of crime) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-108 Commercial Arbitration Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 Criminal Code (amdt. - prostitution) Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-67 and Bill C-68 Parole and Penitentiary Acts and Prisons, Reformatories and Criminal Code Acts (amdts.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75 Canada Shipping Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 Toronto Harbour Commissioners' Act, 1985 Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 Criminal Code (amdt. - lotteries) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 Marine Atlantic Inc. Acquisition Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 Competition Tribunal Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-97 National Rail Passengers Transportation Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St. Catharines,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1973 - 1976
Niagara,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1970 - 1972
St. Catharines,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1958 - 1962
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps Adjutant -
King's Own Calgary Regiment Captain -
Royal Canadian Artillery Captain -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament