PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MOORE, Barry D.
Picture of MOORE,  Barry D.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.08.21
Place of Birth: Maniwaki, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Accountant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1991.05.08 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1989.04.05 - 1991.05.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-9 An Act to facilitate combatting the laundering of proceeds of crime Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on the Act Respecting Customs Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament