PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

IRVINE, John Alfred
Picture of IRVINE,  John Alfred
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.01.26
Place of Birth: Wolfe Island, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1996.01.20 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1905 Days (5 years, 2 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
London West, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated
London, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
London, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Trade and Commerce 1966 - 1968.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
London,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1960 - 1963

^



© Library of Parliament