PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KICKHAM, The Hon. Thomas Joseph
Picture of KICKHAM, The Hon. Thomas Joseph
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-047347
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1901.03.11
Place of Birth: Souris West, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.12.01 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, trader
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5974 Days (16 years, 4 months, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Cardigan, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1966.07.08 - 1974.12.01 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kings, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated
Kings, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1961.05.29
(By-Election)
Defeated
Kings, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Kings, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Kings, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Kings, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1966.07.08 - 1974.12.01
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1943.09.15 - 1949
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
King's 1st District Prince Edward Island 1943.09.15 - 1949
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1943.09.15 - 1949

^



© Library of Parliament