PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HADDOW, George
Picture of HADDOW,  George
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028281
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1833.12.10
Place of Birth: Douglastown, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.11.11 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1620 Days (4 years, 5 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Restigouche, New Brunswick Independent 1887.02.22 Defeated
Restigouche, New Brunswick Independent 1882.06.20 Defeated
Restigouche, New Brunswick Independent 1878.09.17 Elected
Restigouche, New Brunswick Independent 1878.01.12
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1878.01.12 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)


^



© Library of Parliament