PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SCATCHERD, Thomas
Picture of SCATCHERD,  Thomas
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033260
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1823.11.10
Place of Birth: Wyton, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1876.04.15 (52 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3131 Days (8 years, 6 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Middlesex North, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Middlesex North, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Middlesex North, Ontario Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1876.04.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Law relating to Criminal Procedure Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee to enquire into the expediency of legislating in the matter of Sanitary Reform Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee to inquire into the condition and affairs of the Six Nation Indians in the Counties of Brant and Haldimand, in the Province of Ontario Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Scatcherd, Robert Colin
(M.P.)
1832.11.12 1879.02.20

^



© Library of Parliament