PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

O'REILLY, James, Q.C.
Picture of O'REILLY,  James, Q.C.

Source: James M. O'Reilly (great-grandson) Received January 8, 2007
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1823.09.16
Place of Birth: Westport, County Mayo, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1875.05.15 (51 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 467 Days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Renfrew South, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 - 1874.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)


^



© Library of Parliament