PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DORION, Jean, B.A., B. Sc.
Picture of DORION,  Jean, B.A., B. Sc.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.08.17
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Labour relations consultant, librarian, senior public servant, sociologist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 930 Days (2 years, 6 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 2011.01.21 - 2011.05.02
Human Rights 2009.12.15 - 2011.01.20
Asia-Pacific 2008.10.31 - 2011.01.20
Intergovernmental Affairs 2008.10.31 - 2011.01.20
Privy Council 2008.10.31 - 2011.01.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Inclure : quelle laïcité pour le Québec?.
    Montréal : Québec Amérique; 2013.


Articles

  • À Rosemère et ailleurs, l'OLF [Office de la langue française] doit procéder sans délai aux révisions nécessaires.
    Action nationale. 81(2):276-80 févr. 1991.

  • L'école française ne suffit pas [le choix de l'anglais comme langue de vie par les immigrants adultes au Québec].
    Action nationale. 92(6): 82-7 juin 2002.

  • Le recul de l'enseignement [primaire et secondaire] en français au Québec.
    Action nationale. 92(3):23-45 mars 2002.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • La bataille du français [au Québec] : le français, langue de la Cité. Dorion, Jean et Guy Bouthillier
    Action nationale. 83(2):160-173 févr. 1993.

  • Le projet souverainiste et l'État québécois : pour une politique de la conviction. De Bellefeuille, Pierre, Robert Comeau, Claude G. Charron, Jocelyne Couture, Jean Dorion, Pierre Gendron, Martin Godon, Marie-Thérèse Miller, Johan Nachmanson, Maria-Teresa Perez-Hudon, Pierre Noreau, Ercilia Palacio-Quintin et Rober Vandycke
    Action nationale. 92(9-10):18-25 nov.-déc. 2002.


^



© Library of Parliament