PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

REID, John Flaws
Picture of REID,  John Flaws
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1860.06.30
Place of Birth: Eday, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.07.10 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1450 Days (3 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Unionist (Liberal) 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist (Liberal) 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill No. 81, An Act to amend the Opium and Narcotic Drug Act Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on the Canadian National Railways and Shipping Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on Bill No. 14, An Act to amend the Indian Act Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee on Bill No. 19, An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee on Cost of Living Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee on Scientific Research Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Orcadia,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
North West Rebellion, 1885 -
Home Guards Yorkton, Northwest Territories Ranger -

^



© Library of Parliament