PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HAZEN, Douglas King, Q.C., B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of HAZEN,  Douglas King, Q.C., B.A., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.09.30
Place of Birth: Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.07.04 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3380 Days (9 years, 3 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick National Government 1940.03.26 Elected
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26
National Government 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act. 1938 Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
Canadian Army Member -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Hazen, John Douglas
(M.P.)
1860.06.05 1937.12.27

^



© Library of Parliament