PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACEACHEN, The Hon. Allan Joseph, P.C., O.C., M.A., LL.D., Litt.D.
Picture of MACEACHEN, The Hon. Allan Joseph, P.C., O.C., M.A., LL.D., Litt.D.
Photographer:
Michael Bedford
© Michael Bedford Photography, Ottawa

Source: Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.07.06
Place of Birth: Inverness, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Economist, professor
Notes: Of Scottish origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14132 Days (38 years, 8 months, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Highlands-Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 1984.06.29 - 1996.07.06 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso, Nova Scotia Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1996.07.06
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1958.03.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Prime Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Prime Minister 1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29
Deputy Prime Minister 1977.09.16 - 1979.06.03

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1982.09.10 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Finance 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.09
President of the Privy Council 1976.09.14 - 1979.06.03
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1974.08.08 - 1976.09.13
President of the Privy Council 1970.09.24 - 1974.08.07
Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1968.07.06 - 1970.09.23
President of the Privy Council (acting) 1968.05.02 - 1968.07.05
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1965.12.18 - 1968.04.19
Minister of Amateur Sport 1965.12.18 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Labour 1963.04.22 - 1965.12.17

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nova Scotia 1981.02.25 - 1984

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1976.09.14 - 1979.03.26
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1970.09.24 - 1974.05.09
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1967.05.04 - 1968.04.23

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Resigned his duties as Leader of the Opposition in the Senate on September 30, 1991; retained his seat in the Senate. 1984.09.17 - 1991.09.30

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party House Leader 1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14
Liberal Party House Leader 1976.09.14 - 1979.03.26
Liberal Party House Leader 1970.09.24 - 1974.05.09
Liberal Party House Leader 1967.05.04 - 1968.04.23

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Special Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting constitutional amendments Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation 1996 Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Regional Development Ex-officio Member 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Foreign and Defence Policy Chair 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Government Operations Ex-officio Member 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Public Service Member 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Social Development Ex-officio Member 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982.01.25 - 1982.10.26
Security and Intelligence Vice-Chair 1981.10.07 - 1984.06.28
Communications Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.28
Economic Development Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Government Operations Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Priorities and Planning Vice-Chair 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.28
Public Service Vice-Chair 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Security and Intelligence Member 1980.07.10 - 1981.10.06
Social Development Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1968.04.06 - 1968.04.06

^



© Library of Parliament