PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LEMAY, Marc, LL.L.
Picture of LEMAY,  Marc, LL.L.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.04.04
Place of Birth: Amos, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Inducted into the Canadian Olympic Association Hall of Fame in 2011.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2499 Days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Abitibi--Témiscamingue, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Abitibi--Témiscamingue, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Abitibi--Témiscamingue, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Abitibi--Témiscamingue, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2006.02.10 - 2011.05.02
Sport 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Creating a corporate culture: lessons from the Canadian federal government . Bourgault, Jacques, Stéphane Dion and Marc Lemay
    Public Administration Review. 53 (1):73-80 Jan./Feb. 1993.


^



© Library of Parliament