PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KELLY, Leonard Patrick (Red), C.M.
Picture of KELLY,  Leonard Patrick (Red), C.M.

Source: Hockey Hall of Fame, 1969
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.07.09
Place of Birth: Simcoe, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Professional hockey player
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1239 Days (3 years, 4 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York West, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
York West, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1965.11.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)


^



© Library of Parliament