PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMPBELL, William (Bill)
Picture of CAMPBELL,  William (Bill)
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929
Place of Birth: Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, process operator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 272 Days (8 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sarnia, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Sarnia, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1980.02.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sarnia Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1976 - 1978
Sarnia Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1970 - 1976

^



© Library of Parliament