PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RIOPEL, Louis Joseph, LL.B.
Picture of RIOPEL,  Louis Joseph, LL.B.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033843
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1841.09.16
Place of Birth: Saint-Jacques-L'Achigan, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.05.11 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, notary, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3180 Days (8 years, 8 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bonaventure, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Bonaventure, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1881.12.02 - 1882.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bonaventure Quebec 1881.12.02 - 1882.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1881.12.02 - 1882.06

^



© Library of Parliament