PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DOUGLAS, James McCrie
Picture of DOUGLAS,  James McCrie
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033795
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1867.02.05
Place of Birth: Middleville, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.03.16 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4430 Days (12 years, 1 month, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton West, Alberta Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Defeated
Strathcona, Alberta Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Strathcona, Alberta Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Strathcona, Alberta Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Strathcona, Alberta Liberal 1909.10.20
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1909.10.20 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee on Cost of Living Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Strathcona,
Alberta
Municipal Government Councillor 1907 - 1908

^



© Library of Parliament