PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ANDERSON, Alexander James
Picture of ANDERSON,  Alexander James
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1863.07.01
Place of Birth: Adelaide, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.06.03 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7165 Days (19 years, 7 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
High Park, Ontario National Government 1940.03.26 Elected
High Park, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Elected
Toronto--High Park, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Toronto--High Park, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Toronto--High Park, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Government 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1909 - 1913
West Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1899 - 1902

^



© Library of Parliament