PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WHITE, The Hon. George Stanley, P.C., Q.C.
Picture of WHITE, The Hon. George Stanley, P.C., Q.C.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.11.17
Place of Birth: Madoc, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.01.06 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11925 Days (32 years, 7 months, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Hastings-Frontenac, Ontario Resigned Progressive Conservative 1957.09.20 - 1972.11.17 Diefenbaker, John George
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hastings--Frontenac, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate. Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Hastings--Frontenac, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Hastings--Peterborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Hastings--Peterborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Hastings--Peterborough, Ontario National Government 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1972.11.17
National Government 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1962.09.24 - 1963.04.26

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Whip in the Senate 1958 - 1963

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on Mass Public Communication in Canada Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Special Committee on the Role of the Senate Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
80th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force 1916.02.07 -
World War I, 1914-1918 Awarded the Military Medal. Participant -
44th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force -

^



© Library of Parliament