PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NORRIE, The Hon. Margaret Rosamond Fawcett
Picture of NORRIE, The Hon. Margaret Rosamond Fawcett
Collection :
Gerald Campbell Photography Studios

Source: Norrie family. Received March 16, 2005
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1905.10.16
Place of Birth: Upper Sackville, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1983.08.23 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, professor (assistant) - biology
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3095 Days (8 years, 5 months, 21 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Colchester-Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1972.04.27 - 1980.10.16 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.04.27 - 1980.10.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)


^



© Library of Parliament