PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

AITKEN, Margaret
Picture of AITKEN,  Margaret
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.07.03
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1980.11.19 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, columnist, journalist
Notes: First woman appointed Chair of a Standing Committee of the House of Commons ( Standing Committee on Standing Orders).
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3234 Days (8 years, 10 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York--Humber, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
York--Humber, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
York--Humber, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
York--Humber, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Hey Ma! I did it. Aitken, Margaret with Byrne Hope Sanders; decorations by Grassick.
    Toronto : Clarke, Irwin; 1953. xiv, 213 p.


^



© Library of Parliament