PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WALKER, The Hon. David James, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.D.
Picture of WALKER, The Hon. David James, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1905.05.10
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1995.09.22 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, crown prosecutor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11570 Days (31 years, 8 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Toronto, Ontario Resigned Progressive Conservative 1963.02.04 - 1989.09.30 Diefenbaker, John George
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1963.02.04 - 1989.09.30
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1959.08.20 - 1962.07.12
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1959.08.20 - 1962.07.12
Minister responsible for National Capital Commission 1959.08.20 - 1962.07.12

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General 1957.08.19 - 1958.02.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament