PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FINESTONE, The Hon. Sheila, P.C., B.Sc.
Picture of FINESTONE, The Hon. Sheila, P.C., B.Sc.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.01.28
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2009.06.08 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, political analyst
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6356 Days (17 years, 4 months, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Montarville, Quebec Liberal 1999.08.11 - 2002.01.28 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mount Royal, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate, August 11, 1999. Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1984.09.04 - 2002.01.28

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women) Resignation. To make room for new members within the Cabinet. 1993.11.04 - 1996.01.24

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Arts and Culture 1991 - 1993
Arts and Culture 1988.01.22 - 1989.02
Arts and Culture 1986.10.31 - 1987.01.15
Communications 1985.08.27 - 1993
Status of Women 1984.10.11 - 1985.08.26
Youth 1984.10.11 - 1985.08.26

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Official Secrets Act, the Canada Evidence Act, the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) Act and other Acts, and to enact measures respecting the registration of charities in order to combat terrorism Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Special Committee on Illegal Drugs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee of Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Mrs. Sheila Finestone : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; [1991?]. 99 p.


^



© Library of Parliament